January 27, 2014

Character Interview with Azar

Azar is a character from my friend's, Wild Horse, book. I am very excited to have Wild Horse's brilliant character here today! :) I hope you enjoy!

Wild Horse is a teen writer, coffee drinker and horse lover. You can usually find her patting her cat, reading a book, blogging or writing. She spends to much time on Pinterest and not enough time in the real world. You can find her over at ravensandwriting.blogspot.com, blogging about writing, or at her personal blog, opalswirls.blogspot.com. 

I.            Give us the basics, height? Eye color? Hair color? Last name? Middle name? Any family? (Only if you’re safe sharing)
I am 5'8". My eyes are Hazel, my hair is dirty blonde. My last name is Kepula, I do not have a middle name. I am just Azar Kepula. My Uncle on my fathers side, my Uncle, Aunt and cousin on my Mothers side are my only family. It has been 15 years since I was born. 

    II.            Do you enjoy learning? Or would you rather ditch the classroom?
I try to learn anything that may help me. 

 III.            Any animals where you live? If there are, do you own one personally?
Many, the King has sheep, cattle, goats, chickens and horses - and others. Personally, I have a horse. His name is Brandonich. 

  IV.            Can you read or write? If so, do you enjoy doing either?
I can read and write, father was most stern in this point. They can be handy at times, yes. 

     V.            Would you consider yourself brave?
Do I have a choice but to?

  VI.            If you were given the opportunity to take on an adventure, would you? Or would you leave it for another person?
I do not turn away from a challenge. 

VII.            Are you difficult on Wild Horse, the writer trying to fix your world (hopefully)?
One can only try, I like to cause trouble sometimes, but it is Cre and Japro who cause the most problems. They are difficult. 

VIII.            Do you dwell on your mistakes from the past, or do you forget them?
Mistakes are made, and if you make stupid ones... I do, yes. 

  IX.            Any best friends? Could you give us a little background on that friendship?
My best friend is Dobry. I grew up with him, and he came to Manua with me. He works at the stable. I have no idea why he is so loyal to me. We were born on the same day. 

     X.            What’s your clothes style?
I wear a lose shirt and leggings at home, with my boots. I strap my sword at my waste, and keep a dagger in each boot. Now we are on the move, I wear what Japro picked out.  

  XI.            Do you keep a journal? If so, how often do you write in it?
Something you write in each day? I do not keep one. The King has someone write down what he does each day though. 

XII.            Do you enjoy the holidays, or are they burdens on your back?
A holiday means a festival, so I suppose they are ok. I like escaping my maids, and joining in with the other people my age. 

This was lots of fun to read--in my opinion. And I hope in yours. ;) Thanks for coming over Wild Horse! :D And Azar!

Abrielle Lindsay

January 14, 2014

Support an Author: 2014

*Mind that I am posting this to get the word out after reading Sarah Faulkner's post at InklinedHERE*

   (example taken from Sarah at link above) Say you go to B&N and buy a book for $11.76. An author only gets about 10% of that. About a buck and twenty cents.

   Nick (ok, plain story that I've narrated to my brother--just added a name) buys The New Recruit(random book, one that a boy would probably like), reads it, and loves it. But instead of recommending buying the book to his friend, Jack, he lends it to him (of course there is nothing wrong with this, but continue reading). Jack reads it and loves it too, then asks Nick if he can lend it to his friend Xavier. Think about this, say Nick said, "Sure, and he can pass it along to his friends,". And soon all of Xavier's friends have read it, and Jill Williamson just got that buck and twenty cents.

Go Teen Writer's picture, click to find post

   Does that seem fair to Jill? She goes through a bunch of work writing the novel, editing, spending time with it to make it perfect--and then Nick lends it to everyone in his town and Jill only gets that buck. One dollar. Do you think that would be enough for B&N to think, "Oh, this is a great new author who we should continue to stock,"? No, they're going to think, "Only one person bought this book, is there any reason that we should continue to stock?"
   It isn't easy for me to buy books since I live in Indonesia, where I don't speak--or read--great Indonesian. Which means I can't just go up stairs in the local mall and buy any book in the bookstore, since I can't read them. So I buy ebooks off of Amazon for my Kindle.
   If you scroll down through the comments on Jill Williamson's post at Go Teen Writers, you'll see this: If you buy an ebook, the author gets 25% of the money. Which of course the ebooks are cheaper, but I think more people buy them. Back to the example I gave above, if you pre-ordered the ebook, and the author got 25% of the money I paid, he would get $2.49. Mind that it is that much because it is being pre-ordered.

   That's pretty convincing to buy more new books, right? I thought so when I read Sarah and Jill'sposts this morning. So, since I am returning to America in April for 9/10 months, I am making a goal for myself. :)

   In 2014, I would like to buy *12* books while we are in America, and *20* ebooks throughout the year.

   What about you? Do you want to make a goal for this year? Do you want to support authors by buying new books? It may even encourage them to continue to write. You never know. Tell us. What is the most recent book you bought new?

This was originally posted at my writing blog, Ravens and Writing Desks

January 13, 2014

The New Recruit

Forced to choose between military school and a Christian spy organization, skeptic Spencer Garmond signs on with the Bible geeks. 

Title: The New Recruit (The Mission League #1)

Stars: 5

Age Level: 10+

Violence: Well. Uh. This, *ahem* is a spy book--so there was some. 

What I thought about this Book:

I was sucked in from the first paragraph. Characters, writing style, plot--everything was perfect.

Spencer Garmond *SPOILER ALERT* [(if that is what we should really call him...)]  *SPOILER ENDED* signs up to go on with the Bible geeks instead of being sent to military school.

Soon they're in Russia for the summer mission trip and meet lots of people. But when Spencer meets the blonde that he's been dreaming about for years, freaky things start to happen.

This is now one of my all time faves. I wish I had Jill's ability to describe and make characters feel real. Her writing style is amazing.

I could go on for many hours more about how fantastic this book was, BUT I can't do that because I have several other things I have to do.

But one thing, I don't know how I'm gonna live until I can buy book two.

About the Author:

Jill Williamson is a chocolate loving, daydreaming, creator of kingdoms and the award-winning author of several young adult books including By Darkness Hid, Replication, The New Recruit, and Captives. She got into writing one day when someone was complaining about teen books and she thought, “I could do that! How hard could it be?” Very, she soon learned. But she worked hard, and four years later, her first book, By Darkness Hid, was published and won several awards.

Find Jill at:

Hope you enjoyed that!! ;D
TW Wright

January 11, 2014

A Dog Called Kitty

(Sorry, not the greatest pic :P)

Title: A Dog Called Kitty

Stars: 4.5

Age Level: 7+

Violence: Talks about a kid getting beat up by a dog and now the kid has scars... but that's all I think....

What I Thought About this Book:

Oh gosh, this has been on my bookshelf for almost two years now and I love it. Bill Wallace was a favorite of mine long before I received this book, and this book just made me like him better. ;)

A Dog Called Kitty is about a boy called Ricky who doesn't like dogs. He doesn't just not like them. He hates them. But he's afraid of them too. Sometimes he'll touch the scars where he was attacked by a dog when he was a baby. But the puppy loves Ricky!

Whenever Mama comes out and calls, "Here kitty, kitty," a pup comes running. But the cats won't share, and the puppy is slowly starving. If Ricky doesn't overcome his fear, the pup might starve to death!

This is one of my childhood favorites, I still enjoy. Sometime soon, I should pick it up and read it again...

About the Author:

Former elementary school teacher; West Elementary School, Chickasha, OK, principal, since 1977, and physical education teacher. Speaker at schools and universities in various states, including State University of New York and University of South Florida.

Hope ya'll enjoyed that! This has been sitting in our office forever waiting for its own review! :P

TW Wright

January 10, 2014

55 Book Related Questions

Jillian and Sarah were doing this, and it looked like fun! And since it's related to reading, I thought it'd be fun! ;) Thanks for letting me join in, Jillian! ;)


1. Favorite childhood book? Um. Probably Felicity. I read it nine million times. :P

2. What are you reading right now? I'm currently reading 10 books (school; devotions; writing; other) But the one that I am enjoying most right now is The New Recruit by Jill Williamson. It's so good. :)

3. What books do you have on request at the library? I asked my library to order Go Teen Writers: How to Turn Your First Draft into a Published Book By Stephanie Morrill and Jill Williamson.
4. Bad book habit? Borrow way to many books from the library
5. What do you currently have checked out at the library? The Apothecary's Daughter and The Girl in the Gatehouse by Julie Klassen... I think that might be all...
6. Do you have an e-reader? Yes. I just bought a Kindle 4th generation and it was so worth it. I LOVE it!!
7. Do you prefer to read one book at a time, or several at once? It depends. But recently I've been reading 10 at once. Yikes!
8. Have your reading habits changed since starting a blog? Hmm. I think I might have slowed down a bit--just so I could give up some time to blog about the books. :)

9. Least favorite book you read this year? I think it has to be... Hmm. This is harder than I thought. Oh. Mara: Daughter of the Nile. I was forced to read it for school, and, honestly, there was too much description. :P 
10. Favorite book you’ve read this year? There were so many good books I've read in the past year, I don't know if I can choose just one. Here is a list of my top five:
-->The Revised Life of Ellie Sweet
-->The Unlikely Debut of Ellie Sweet
-->The Apothecary's Daughter
-->The Tutor's Daughter
-->Left Behind >The Kids<: The Triumphant Return (book 40) 

11. How often do you read out of your comfort zone? Hmm. I don't know. I started reading out of my comfort zone last year by reading Julie Klassen books about historical times. Now I read those kinds of books all of the time!

12. What is your reading comfort zone? My favorite genre is Christian YA--But the farthest I'll go is anything appropriate. Basically.

13. Can you read in the car? Yes, I am able. But I recommed only giving me a book in the car if you are ready for me to barf. :/

14. Favorite place to read? Ahhh. I think it has to be on my bunk--No! Wait, in a hammock is the BEST. :)

15. What is your policy on book lending? I hope that they respect my books and return them in the same state that I lend them in.

16. Do you ever dog-ear books? Never. *Shiver*

17. Do you ever write in the margins of your books? No.

18. Not even with text books? No.

19. What is your favorite language to read in? English. 

20. What makes you love a book? A wonderful plot, characters that feel real, and, oh, so much more. *sigh*

21. What will inspire you to recommend a book? A book that I would love to read over and over again or something that has really helped me. 

22. Favorite genre? Christian YA

23. Genre you rarely read (but wish you did)? Dystopian; there are several books I want to read from this genre. 

24. Favorite biography? I think it would have to be Christian Heroes Then and Now: George Muller. I learned so much about him!! Plus, I was shocked by his background!
25. Have you ever read a self-help book? I don't think so... unless writing books count--then yeah, I've read one or two. ;)
26. Favorite cookbook? Some Sesame Street cookbook that I got when I turned 8--I've been using it for 4 years and love some of the recipes so much! 

27. Most inspirational book you’ve read this year (fiction or non-fiction)? Hmm. Maybe it's The Revised Life of Ellie Sweet, she inspired me to think that teens can write too. 
28. Favorite reading snack? I never eat while reading--I think...

29. Name a case in which hype ruined your reading experience. I don't think this has every happened to me...

30. How often do you agree with critics about a book? Sometimes. . .

31. How do you feel about giving bad/negative reviews? I don't like it when people give reviews on books that are negative or rude--I don't often give bad reviews. But when I do, I like to explain why I give it a bad review. I have given two books full reviews--one totally creeped me out and the other one jumped into too many minds all in a matter of a paragraph.

32. If you could read in a foreign language, which language would you chose?  Indonesian! ;)

35. Favorite Poet? I don't read much poetry, but I like to read the poetry my friend Hannah Harper writes.

36. How many books do you usually have checked out of the library at any given time?It varies, often it's two or three books; but it used to be 10 books--every. Single. Time.

37. How often have you returned books to the library unread? Not often at all. I've returned only a couple books because I had to, but checked them out again a.s.a.p.!

38. Favorite fictional character? This is such a hard question! I absolutely adore Ellie from The Revised Life of Ellie Sweet (so surprising, yah?), Spencer from The New Recruit, hmm, Emma from The Tutor's Daughter, and oh! So many, many more...

39. Favorite fictional villain? Hmmmmm. This may be the hardest question yet. I can't think of one right now...
41. The longest I’ve gone without reading. Hopefully not long! ;)

42. Name a book that you could/would not finish. I'm not sure if I've stopped reading any because I didn't want to or couldn't/wouldn't. 
43. What distracts you easily when you’re reading? Noise, noise, noise. UGH.
44. Favorite film adaptation of a novel? I really don't know...

45. Most disappointing film adaptation? Don't know...
46. The most money I’ve ever spent in the bookstore at one time? Hmm. I don't often go to bookstores. :( Because there aren't many in Indonesia with ENGLISH books. :P It's probably good too...
47. How often do you skim a book before reading it? Very often... ;)

48. What would cause you to stop reading a book half-way through? Probably content that's not exactly clean.

49. Do you like to keep your books organized? No. I don't organize my books. :) It would take too much time.
50. Do you prefer to keep books or give them away once you’ve read them? I keep them!

51. Are there any books you’ve been avoiding? Ones that are based on Disney's movies. 
52. Name a book that made you angry. I can't think of one right now. . . but there was one--I think. . .

53. A book you didn’t expect to like but did? Mystery of the Roman Ransom. I had read the first book and it was pretty good. But the cover of this one made me hesitant to pick it up and read. I had to read it for school and found it even better than the first!
54. A book that you expected to like but didn’t? Frindle I really wanted to like this book when I picked it up several years ago--but it Nick, well, I don't want to be mean at all, but it's like he always gets his way about things. Plus, I like the word pen. ;)

55. Favorite guilt-free, pleasure reading? Reading on Sunday mornings when I'm not allowed to write--two hours of time with a book. *sigh*

If you want to copy these questions and do them, feel free to do so!! :) 

TW Wright

January 8, 2014

The Cat Who Went to Heaven

Title: The Cat Who Went to Heaven

Stars: 2

Age Level: Hmm. This is quite hard. Though the story should be able to be given to a eight year old--I (age 12) was very confused. I must say that this is a 10+

Violence: None

What I thought about this book:

This is not a book that I thoroughly enjoyed. It was very confusing as the author had the reader jump from the artist's mind to Buddha's mind all in a matter of a paragraph. 

Throughout the entire book, Good Fortune was very likable *spoiler alert* [and I was sorry to see her die] *spoiler ended*

I must say that I am sorry I gave it only two stars and wish that I could give it more. But I was utterly confused throughout this book.

I do not recommend this book unless you can keep up with the quickening change of mind and your mind does not wander. I found it very easy for mine to do so.

About the author:

Elizabeth Jane Coatsworth was best known as the author of Away Goes Sally, The Cat Who Went to Heaven, which won the 1931 Newbery Medal, and the four Incredible Tales, but in fact she wrote more than 90 books for children. She was extremely interested in the world around her, particularly the people of Maine, as well as the houses and the surrounding land. She also loved the history and myths of her favorite places, those near her home and those encountered on her countless travels. 

Coatsworth graduated from Vassar College in 1915 and received a Master of Arts from Columbia University in 1916. In 1929, she married writer Henry Beston, with whom she had two children. When she was in her thirties, her first books of adult poetry were published. For over fifty years, she continued to write and publish poetry in collections and to weave poems between the chapters of her books of fiction.

Well, I hope that I am  the only one to not like this. If you've read it, what did you think? Did you enjoy it? Or was it as confusing?

Abrielle Lindsay

January 6, 2014

The Fairest Beauty

A daring rescue. A difficult choice.

Title: The Fairest Beauty

Age Level: 11+

Stars: 5

Violence: Um. Yeah, kind of. Ok. I admit, there was a lot and the duchess is a murdering left and right. 

What I thought About the Book:

The Fairest Beauty, I must say, is even better than The Captive Maiden. Though if I had to pick one of the fairy tales, Cinderella would come first.

The Fairest Beauty is based on Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, I can see this in most aspects--and quite enjoy it. I loved the seven strange men--Siggy and Dolf, honestly, were my favorites.

I loved how the adventure begins with Pinnosa (sp?!) trying to reach the castle. And I loved how Sophie looks like Snow White--it's pretty fun. ;)

When Gabe takes the arrow for Sophie, I stopped and thought about this a minute, thinking, "Would I take an arrow for someone? Would I?" It ended with a "no" and I had a new respect for Gabe. Thankfully he did not die from it--thankfully.

**MAJOR SPOILER ALERT DO NOT READ UNLESS YOU HAVE READ THE BOOK YOURSELF**The cross that hangs around Sophie's neck is the best part of the story. I love how the knife only pierced her skin hardly since it had to go through the cross. God works in AMAZING ways. ;)**OK, YOU MAY CONTINUE READING THE REVIEW NOW**

This was a wonderful book that I thoroughly enjoyed. I can't wait to get through with The Healer's Apprentice and The Merchant's Daughter. :)
About the Author:

Melanie Dickerson is a two-time Christy Award finalist and her book, The Healer's Apprentice, won the National Readers Choice Award for Best First Book. She is a member of American Christian Fiction Writers (ACFW) and Romance Writers of America (RWA). . Melanie earned a bachelors degree in special education of the hearing impaired from The University of Alabama and has worked as a teacher and a missionary. She lives with her husband and two children in Huntsville, Alabama


Find Melanie at:

I have the other two books and will start reading soon!! :D I can't wait!!

Abrielle Lindsay

January 2, 2014

The Captive Maiden

Happily ever after...or happily nevermore?

Title: The Captive Maiden

Age Level: 11+

Stars: 5

Violence: Um, there was some. Broken arm, kicking, jousting.

What I thought About the Book:

Dickerson does a perfect job capturing and retelling Cinderella's fairy tale. I could tell that it was in a Cinderell-ie kind of way--with the step mother and sisters, with the ball, and the prince, etc. But it was very unique in it's own way. Everything was used perfectly, some might disagree. 
One thing I wish I had done was read The Fairest Beauty first. It comes before Valtin and Gisela's story, and kind of gives away the ending. :P But of course that is entirely my fault and not the authors. ;)

About the Author:

Melanie Dickerson is a two-time Christy Award finalist and her book, The Healer's Apprentice, won the National Readers Choice Award for Best First Book. She is a member of American Christian Fiction Writers (ACFW) and Romance Writers of America (RWA). . Melanie earned a bachelors degree in special education of the hearing impaired from The University of Alabama and has worked as a teacher and a missionary. She lives with her husband and two children in Huntsville, Alabama

Find Melanie at:

I'll have The Fairest Beauty up here in a review soon!! Cross my heart and hope to die. *ahem* I'm hoping Gabe and Sophie don't die... ;)

TW Wright

Reading VS. Writing

Hello all!

Before I jump into the main point of this post, I would just like to mention that i got a Kindle, and now I can buy tons of ebooks! ;) Kind of, i still need to pay back my mom for the Kindle... just a couple bucks. But since buying it, I have bought FIVE ebooks!! :D I've already read one, and have started the others. I can't wait to finish them! I'll give reviews on all of them, trust me. ;)

NOW. I have some news...

I will try very hard to put as little as possible about writing on here. Like maybe only edited chapters of my book.


I do it with my friends: Mary, Wild Horse, and Journey! And you can find it over at----> Ravens and Writing Desks.

We would love it if you followed, or at least signed up for the newsletter or something. ;)

TW Wright